The substance works as a magnet for moisture, helping your cells retain as much of it as possible so that your skin feels and appears hydrated, plump and healthy.
Marshmallow Root Extract
Derived from the Cocos nucifera plant, the ultra-fine powder is made from the spray-dried water of fresh coconuts and contains no artificial flavors or colorings. A natural source of key electrolytes, our Coconut Water Powder is rich in potassium, magnesium and vitamin C, making it the perfect natural skin and body hydration.
Coconut water powder
Yeast-derived ingredient that functions as a good soothing and skin-restoring agent. Adenosine decreases the appearance of wrinkles by energizing the skin’s surface. Studies have shown skincare containing adenosine led to significant improvements in skin smoothness, decreased appearance of crow’s feet, and reduce the depth of brow wrinkles.
A bitter compound present in certain plants. Salicylic acid breaks apart desmosomes (attachments between cells in the outer layer of skin). “This ‘desmolytic’ action encourages exfoliation of skin and unclogging of pores,”. This acid is also lipophilic, which means it can penetrate oily skin and clogged pores, resulting in a deep cleaning.
This berry grows on the açaí palm tree, which bears fruit in clusters under broad leaves. berries are a brilliant anti-ageing agent: vitamin C is combined with vitamin A, which clears pores and increases collagen production, and so keeps your skin plump and wrinkle-free.
Moringa tree oil
Tamanu oil is extracted from seeds that grow on a tropical evergreen called a tamanu nut tree. Tamanu oil’s high level of hydrating fatty acids makes it a great option to use not only for dry spots on your face, but also on your body.
The acids that make up MCTs, particularly lauric acid, found in larger quantities in coconut oil, are known for their anti-microbial properties. The health benefits of MCT is extensive from increasing stamina too elevating mood and deepening concentration.
Coconut Medium-Chain Triglycerides (MCTs)
The seeds from a small tropical American evergreen tree, from which cocoa, cocoa butter, and chocolate are made. In fact, studies show applying raw cacao offers a lot of the same benefits as eating it. The high levels of antioxidants protect and repair the skin from damage and premature aging. And as a potent anti-inflammatory, it soothes redness and blemishes, improving the skin’s complexion.
Tremella has been used for centuries for its beauty-enhancing benefits, which explains why it’s also called the beauty mushroom. Tremella is loaded with vitamin D, high in antioxidants and anti-inflammatory. Vitamin D can help reduce eyelash loss by stimulating hair follicles. Healthy follicles lead to strong and healthy lashes.
White jelly mushroom (tremella)
This is a fun one to say (try it yourself and then google it after). Myristoyl is a fatty acid and peptides are amino acids, this is a key ingredient for most eyelash growth serums. Peptides are short chains of amino acids that act as building blocks of proteins such as collagen, elastin and keratin. These proteins are the foundations of your hair and skin and are responsible for its texture, strength and resilience.